Access keys used on this site are:

Health Education England - Wessex School of Medicine & Pathology Senior Team:

Head of School of Medicine

Dr Tim Battcock

Dr Battcock has been appointed as the Head of School of Medicine and Pathology.

Consultant Geriatrician
Address: Poole Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Longfleet Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2JB
Email: tim.battcock@poole.nhs.uk

 

Deputy Head of School of Medicine

Dr Fatima El Bakri

Dr El Bakri has been appointed as the Deputy Head of School and will support Dr Battcock.

Consultant Microbiologist
Address: Basingstoke & North Hampshire Hospital, Hampshire Hospitals Foundation Trust, Basingstoke, RG24 9NA
Email: fatima.elbakri@hhft.nhs.uk

 

Deputy Head of School of Medicine

Dr Antonia Calogeras

Dr Calogeras has been appointed as the Deputy Head of School and will support Dr Battcock alongside her Programme Director role for Core Medical Training.

Address: University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, Tremona Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO16 6YD
Email: antonia.calogeras@hee.nhs.uk

Wessex Local Office Contacts:

Address: Health Education England, Southern House, Otterbourne, Winchester, Hampshire. SO21 2RU
Tel: 01962 718432
Email: Medicine.WX@wessex.hee.nhs.uk - Please send all queries to this email address and the relevant team for your specialty will respond

 

Education Programme Managers

Jemma Martell - Deputy Education Programme Team Manager

Specialties Covered: Geriatric Medicine | Core Medical Training | Stroke Medicine | Paediatric Cardiology

 

Ysabel Hensford - Education Programme Manager

Specialties Covered: Clinical Oncology | Medical Oncology | Palliative Medicine | Rehabilitation Medicine

 

Anna Parsons - Education Programme Manager

Specialties Covered: Acute Medicine

 

Lucy Wyatt - Education Programme Officer

Specialties Covered: Chemical Pathology | Clinical Genetics | Clinical Neurophysiology | Clinical Oncology | Dermatology | Histopathology | Immunology & Allergy | Neurology | Occupational Medicine | GUM

 

James Pillinger - Education Programme Officer

Specialties Covered: Cardiology | Diabetes & Endocrinology | Gastroenterology | Haematology | Combined Infection Training | Renal Medicine | Respiratory Medicine | Rheumatology

 

Education Programme Coordinators

Claire Elwick - Education Programme Coordinator

Specialties Covered: Clinical Oncology | Medical Oncology | Palliative Medicine | Rehabilitation Medicine

 

Alex Bellamy - Education Programme Coordinator

Specialties Covered: Geriatric Medicine | Core Medical Training | Stroke Medicine | Paediatric Cardiology

 

Kirsty Sharpen - Education Programme Coordinator

Specialty Covered: Acute Medicine

 

 

bottom of page graphic

A note to our visitors
AcceptWe have updated our Privacy Policy in compliance with EU cookie legislation. Take a look at our Privacy Policy to learn how we use cookies to collect anonymous site usage information. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our Privacy policy.
You'll keep being notified until you click the “Accept” button